The Mince Pie League Table

Which is the best mince pie to buy? Which mince pie tastes the best? Which mince pie has the most attractive packaging? Which is the worst mince pie? Find out here with our Mince Pie League Table, updated with all of the Mince Pies from 2020.

  Name YR Pa Pr Fi TT OS
1 Fortnum & Mason Traditional 2017 8 9 9 20 46
2 Marks & Spencer The Collection 2020 6 9 10 19 44
3 Marks & Spencer The Collection 2019 6 9 10 19 44
4 Morrison’s The Best Florentine Mince Pies 2020 8 8 9 17 42
5 Sainsbury’s Taste the Difference 2019 10 10 7 15 42
6 Harrods Classic Mince Pies 2020 8 5 10 19 41
7 John Lewis/Cottage Delight Tipsy Gin Mince Pies 2018 7 8 7 19 41
8 Tesco Finest All Butter 2016 8 8 7 18 41
9 M&S Star 2016 6 10 8 17 41
10 Lidl Deluxe Luxury 2018 9 8 7 17 41
11 Aldi Specially Selected 2016 4 9 8 19 40
12 Iceland Luxury 2016 6 6 9 19 40
13 Aldi Sloe Gin Mince Tarts 2017 6 7 7 19 39
14 Sainsbury’s Taste the Difference All Butter 2017 7 8 8 16 39
15 Morrisons The Best All-Butter 2019 9 9 6 15 39
16 Sainsbury’s Taste the Difference All Butter 2018 7 9 9 14 39
17 Aldi Specially Selected 2017 4 9 6 19 38
18 Selfridges Traditional 2018 5 8 7 18 38
19 Iceland Luxury 2017 6 6 9 17 38
20 Coop Irresistable Luxury 2016 8 7 7 16 38
21 Lime Tree Pantry Mince Pies 2017 4 9 8 16 37
22 M&S Christmas All Butter 2016 6 5 8 17 36
23 Greggs Sweet 2016 6 6 7 17 36
24 Coop Puff Pastry with Brandy 2018 5 7 6 17 35
25 Waitrose Plum, Honey and Ginger 2019 8 5 8 15 36
26 Spar Luxury All Butter 2016 8 8 7 12 35
27 Lovemore Freefrom Mince Pies 2019 4 5 7 18 34
28 Sainsbury’s Mini Ecclefechan and Mincemeat Tarts 2017 6 9 8 10 33
29 Tesco Mince Pies 2016 9 2 4 17 32
30 Coop Irresistible Mince Pies 2018 8 3 8 13 32
31 Fortnum & Mason Almond Topped 2017 8 9 5 10 32
32 Waitrose All Butter 2016 5 5 7 14 31
33 Sainsbury’s Iced Topped 2017 9 5 4 12 30
34 Waitrose All Butter Mini Seletion 2019 8 5 6 10 29
35 Sainsbury’s Stollen Mince Tarts 2018 7 6 3 12 28
36 Sainsbury’s Deep Filled 2017 9 4 5 10 28
37 Coop Deep Filled Mince Pies 2018 8 7 6 7 28
38 Coop Irresistible Luxury 2017 8 3 5 10 26
39 Waitrose All-Butter 2019 5 5 5 10 25
40 Coop Bakery Shortcrust 2016 5 1 4 10 20
41 Coop Puff Pastry 2016 6 6 1 5 18
42 Iceland Luxury 2018 6 2 7 3 18
43 Heston Spiced with Lemon 2016 3 9 3 1 16

League Tables, broken down by year…

2016NamePaPrFiTTOS
1Tesco Finest All Butter8871841
2Marks & Spencer All Star61081741
3Aldi Specially Selected4981940
4Iceland Luxury6691940
5Coop Irresistible Luxury8771638
6Marks & Spencer All Butter6581736
7Greggs Sweet6671736
8Spar Luxury All Butter8871235
9Tesco Mince Pies9241732
10Waitrose All Butter5571431
11Coop Bakery Shortcrust5141020
12Coop Puff Pastry661518
13Heston Spiced with Lemon393116
2017NamePaPrFiTTOS
1Fortnum & Mason Traditional8992046
2Aldi Sloe Gin Mince Tarts6771939
3Sainsbury’s Taste the Difference All Butter7881639
4Aldi Specially Selected4961938
5Iceland Luxury6691738
6Lime Tree Pantry4981637
7Sainsbury’s Mini Ecclefechan and Mincemeat Tarts6981033
8Fortnum & Mason Almond Topped8951032
9Sainsbury’s Iced Topped9541230
10Sainsbury’s Deep Filled9451028
11Coop Irresistible Luxury8351026
2018NamePaPrFiTTOS
1John Lewis / Cottage Delight Tipsy Gin7871941
2Lidl Deluxe Luxury9871741
3Sainsbury’s Taste the Difference All Butter7991439
4Selfridges Traditional5871838
5Coop Puff Pastry with Brandy5761735
6Coop Irresistible Mince Pies 8381332
7Sainsbury’s Stollen Mince Tarts7631228
8Coop Deep Filled876728
9Iceland Luxury627318
2019NamePaPrFiTTOS
1Marks & Spencer The Collection69101944
2Sainsbury’s Taste the Difference All Butter101071542
3Morrison’s The Best All Butter9961539
4Waitrose Plum, Honey & Ginger8581536
5Lovemore Freefrom Mince Pies4571834
6Waitrose All Butter Mini Selection8561029
7Waitrose All Butter5551025
2020 Name Pa Pr Fi TT OS
1 Marks & Spencer The Collection 6 9 10 19 44
2 Morrison’s The Best Florentine Mince Pies 8 8 9 17 42
3 Harrods Classic Mince Pies 8 5 10 18 41

Updated 6th August 2020

Ties are settled by “Taste Test”, followed by “Presentation”, followed by “Filling” with “Packaging” as the last tie breaker. If ALL of those are equal, then the newer pie wins followed by alphabetical order (there has to be rules right!?!).